Society Awards

The Society Awards are an annual black tie event to celebrate the accomplishments of your societies!

 

Winners 2017

Global Festival Society Event of the Year: Somali Society– Culture Night: Play, Performance & Food

(SHORTLIST: SKAS / Somali / Hindu)

Society Event of the Year: KEFS – Wonderfair

(SHORTLIST: KUPSA / KEFS / Somali)

Best New Society: Yoga Society

(SHORTLIST: SKAS/ Cult Media/ Yoga)

Achievement of the Year: Hindu- NHSF National Kho Kho Competition Winners

(SHORTLIST: ISOC/ Hindu/ Punjabi)

Most Active Society: KEFS (Entrepreneur & Finance)

(SHORTLIST: A Cappella/ ISOC/ KEFS)

Most Improved Society – KUPSA Society (Pharmacy)

(SHORTLIST: Amnesty International/ KEFS/ KUPSA)

Treasurer of the Year – Nitin Ralhan: KEFS

(SHORTLIST: Nikki Barnes – Horse Riding/ Malik Kart- ISOC/Nitin Ralhan - KEFS)

Secretary of the Year – Nasreen Uddin: ISOC

(SHORTLIST: Splash Morales – D.A.T.A.S.S/ Nasreen Uddin- ISOC)

Media Officer of the Year – Susannah Felstead: A Cappella Society

(SHORTLIST: Ibtehal Abdul – ISOC/ Susannah Felstead- ISOC)

President of the Year – Saniya Sajjan: KEFS

(SHORTLIST: Rahul Batra – D.A.T.A.S.S/ Saniya Sajjan – KEFS / Maimunah Elmi - Somali)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Societies:

Hamad Momin: ISOC (Islamic)

Ginne Ronne Bolling: Amnesty International Society

Maimunah Elmi : Somali Society

Adam Tahiri : Connect UK Society

Laura Tapply: Horse Riding

Rahul Batra: D.A.T.A.S.S (Drama)

 

Appreciation for our Society Working Group 2016-2017 :

Jamie-Leigh Fish – Liberation & Campaigns Officer
Alayna Zangie – SWG Chair & Cultural Officer
Hamad Momin – Faith Officer
Rachel Imlay - Academic Officer
Emma Owens – Arts & Activities Officer

Winners 2016

Global Festival Society Event of the Year – Connect UK : Traditional Ceilidh Dance

Society Event of the Year – Hindu: Roshni 2016

Best New Society – Drama 

Most Active Society – Hindu

Achievement of the Year – ISOC: Charity Week 

Most Improved Society – Somali Society

President of the Year – Chelsea Beam: A Cappella Society

Treasurer of the Year – Vichruti Haris Hkumar: Hindu Society

Secretary of the Year – Disha Patel: Hindu Society

Media Officer of the Year – Jessica Tansley: A Cappella Society

 

Outstanding Contribution to Societies :

Sumal Kodippili : Sri Lankan Society

Buddhi Sammu Arachchige : Sri Lankan Society

Rui Daniel Jaime : Luso Society & Alternative Curriculum Society & Enactus Society

Michael Goodman : Connect UK Society

Sachin Patel : Hindu Society

 

Appreciation for our Society Working Group 2015-2016 :

Amie Larsen – Liberation & Campaigns Officer
Mohamed Mohamed – Cultural Officer
Kennedy Gyebi – Faith Officer
Shanna Antonio - Academic Officer
SWG Chair & Ryan Gray – Arts & Activities Officer

Winners 2015


Global Festival Society Event of the Year – Hindu

Society Event of the Year – Luso : AKALA Conference

Best New Society – Personal Development

Most Active Society – Hindu

Achievement of the Year – Entrepreneur: Kingston Nest

Most Improved Society – Horse Riding

President of the Year – Bhavik Vara- Hindu Society

Treasurer of the Year – Vichruti Haris Hkumar – Hindu Society

Secretary of the Year – Laura Saunders – LGBT+ Society

Media Officer of the Year – Hannaa Hamdache –M.A.D History Society

Outstanding Contribution to Societies :

Tom Whitewood : KUVeGaS & SWG
Bashir Ibrahim: ISOC
Laura Tapply: Horse Riding Society
Dennis Aguma: Entrepreneur Society
Dipak Pindoria :Hindu Society

Appreciation for our Society Working Group 2014-2015 :

Elaha Walizadeh – Liberation & Campaigns Officer
Shahmina Begum – Cultural Officer
Haitham Al-Hatmi – Faith Officer
Kate Stevens - Academic Officer
SWG Chair - Tom Whitewood – Arts & Activities Officer

Winners 2014

Global Festival Society Event of the Year – UNAKU

Society Event of the Year – KUPSA

Best New Society – Buddhist

Most Active Society – Hindu

Achievement of the Year - ISOC

Most Improved Society – Anime, Sci-Fi & Tabletop Gaming

President of the Year – Rui Daniel Jaime- Luso Society

Treasurer of the Year – Iben Ore Nielsen – Psychology Society

Secretary of the Year – Pramod D Vithanage – Sri Lankan Society

Overall Officer of the Year – Omar Malik – ISOC

Outstanding Contribution to Societies

  • Ives Kabayabaya : WBTA Society
  • Rasheed Ige : Nigerian Society
  • Gabriella Bergin –Cartwright : Entrepreneur Society
  • Bhavik Vara:  Hindu Society
  • Shahmina Begum: KUPSA

 

Winners 2013 

MOST ACTIVE SOCIETY 2013 :  Feminist Society 

EVENT OF THE YEAR 2013 :  UNAKU – Model UN Conference 

ACHEIVEMENT OF THE YEAR :  HCO: Life Sciences (Help Create Opportunities) 

MOST IMPROVED SOCIETY 2013 :  LGBTQ 

BEST NEW SOCIETY 2013 :  Nigerian Society 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SOCIETIES 2013:

  • Jess Falk
  • Lizzie Carse
  • Alicia Lawrence
  • Edward Hyatt
  • Ibrahim Gbede

SECRETARY OF THE YEAR 2013:  Caroline Candal (UNAKU) - KU United Nations Association 

TREASURER OF THE YEAR 2013:  Naomi Martin (Connect UK) 

PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR 2013 :  Chima Chukwu (Nigerian Society)

 

Winners 2012

Most Active Society - United Nations Association at Kingston University 

Event of the Year - History Society for ‘KUHS at the Movies’

Achievement of the Year - Islamic Society for their fundraising week

Most Improved Society - Business Society

Best New Society - Psychology Society

Outstanding Contribution to Societies - 

  • Elina Street
  • Ibrahim Ali
  • Jamie Pipkin
  • Nazli Tarzi
  • Oren Teichmann
  • Pete Goring
  • Ray Kathuria
  • Rita Serghis
  • Sean Kelly
  • Shayan Dolab

Officer of the Year - Sean Kelly

 

Society of the Year 2012 

 Computer Geeks